Benton High School Home
Administration Faculty Directory Staff Directory Teacher Websites School Profile Bell Schedule Dress Code Student IDs Attendance School Map School Nurse School History Senior Information Library Media Center Philosophy of Education Student Handbook Daily Announcements PBIS ACT Opportunities at Benton High School Community Service
Business English Family & Consumer Sciences Fine Arts Foreign Language JROTC Marketing Mathematics Physical Education Science Social Studies Speech & Theater Advanced Placement STEM Scholar Senior Project
Guidance Scheduling Scholarships College Tips College Applicaiton Process Planning for College Recommended Resources
News & Schedules Baseball Basketball Cross Country Football Bowling Golf Soccer Softball Spirit Groups Swimming Tennis Track & Field Wrestling
4-H Band Debate DECA Drama FCA JROTC NHS Octagon Pep Squad SADD Student Council Tiger Tech YACA Yearbook Staff Literary Rally Astronomy Club Bass Club Community Service Council Project Graduation Spanish Club The Big Event
News
track logo.jpg

Track & Field Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

SHREVEPORT TIMES ALL CITY TRACK AND FIELD

Benton Track and Field represented the area well on the Shreveport Times All City Team. The following were selected as All City:

Dorsavian Williams  200m

Madi Sessions Discus

Shelby Leninger Pole Vault

Girls 4x100m:  Jill Anderson, Brittany Black, Shelby Plunkett, Makaila Dillard

BOYS TRACK TEAM FINISHES SEASON AS STATE RUNNER UP

The boys track team scored 44 points at the State Meet on Saturday May 10th at LSU to finish as State Runner Up in Class 4A.  1st Place Opelousas scored 46 points.  This is the highest finish ever for Benton Track and Field.  Drake Heinz is the state champion in the 3200 and state runner up in the 1600. Dorsavian Williams placed 3rd in the 100 and 200.  Ryder Miller placed 5th in the 800.  Stephen Singleton placed 3rd in the 3200 and Garrett Gipson placed 3rd in the 1600.

REGIONAL MEET RESULTS

The Region 1-AAAA Track and Field Championship meet results are posted in the locker located on the left of the page.

BOYS & GIRLS REGIONAL RUNNERS UP

The boys and girls track teams are the 2014 Region 1-AAAA Runner-up.  Congratulations to all the athletes who helped achieve this great honor.

The following athletes qualified for the state meet at LSU on Saturday May 10th.

Gage Carroway: Discus, Regional Runner up

Colin Milton: Javelin, Regional Champion

Dorsavian Williams:  100m, 200m, Regional Champion

Drake Heinz:  1600m, 3200m, Regional Champion

Garrett Gipson:  1600m, Regional 3rd Place

Ryder Miller:  800m, Regional 3rd place

Stephen Singleton:  3200, Regional Runner Up

Quincy Middlebrooks:  1600m, Regional 3rd place

Rachel Payne:  3200m, Regional 3rd place

Brittany Black:  100m, 200m, Regional runner up

Shelby Leininger:  Pole Vault, regional 3rd place

Madi Sessions:  Discus, Regional Champion

4x100 Relay:  Shelby Plunkett, Jill Anderson, Brittany Black, Mikaula Dillard, Regional Champions

4x200 Relay:  Shelby Plunkett, Jill Anderson, Brittany Black, J'Erica Carr, Regional Runner up

 

 

DISTRICT 1-AAAA MEET RESULTS

The District 1-AAAA Track and Field Championship Meet results are located in the track locker at the left of the page.

BOYS & GIRLS 4PEAT AS DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

For the fourth straight year, the boys and girls track teams captured the District 1-AAAA Championship.  The boys team scored 145 points to beat runner up Northwood with 124 and third place North Desoto with 121.

The girls team scored 181 points to beat runner up North Desoto with 102 points and third place Huntington with 78.

The team and coaches would like to thank everyone who helped with the meets and supported us throughout the season.

Benton will compete next in the regional championships to be held at Benton on Wednesday April 30th.

 

photo (1).JPG
cedar creek photo.png

2014 SCHEDULE

1/25     McNeese Indoor I     MSU

2/1      McNeese Indoor II     MSU

2/22    State Indoor Meet     LSU

3/6      Benton Relays         Benton

3/11     JV Meet                   TBA

3/13     Airline Relays         Benton

3/14     Tioga Relays           Tioga

3/18     JV Meet                  Parkway

3/20     Bossier Relays        Benton

3/21     Cedar Creek Meet   Cedar Creek

4/1      JV Meet                  Haughton

4/4     Chief Relays              NSU

4/8     Parish Meet              Parkway

4/11  West Ouachita Meet   West Ouachita

4/17   Haughton Relays       Haughton

4/23     District 1-AAAA       Benton

4/30     Region 1-AAAA       Benton

5/10     State Meet              LSU

 

 

 

 

TIGER EYE.jpg